BACK TO INGREDIENTS

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a type of emollient and common skin conditioning agent. It also has beneficial preservative effects and when used in conjunction with phenoxyethanol, has improved antimicrobial effects.

ORIGIN

United States

FUNCTION

Hair growth

Benefits

Antimicrobial

Softens

Conditions

There are over 200 studies on Ethylhexylglycerin and we’re always looking for more.

We love reviewing research, and we’d love to learn from you too. If you come across an interesting study and want to share it, please send it to us at info@revelahealth.com 

A multifunctional ingredient for leave on cosmetics. Schulke Microsites View
Ethylhexylglycerin impairs membrane integrity and enhances the lethal effect of phenoxyethanol. Plos One View
Antimicrobial ingredients as preservative booster and components of self-preserving cosmetic products. Springer View